Is Member's Mark Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, buttery-tasting mashed potatoes offering smooth texture with occasional small lumps, often described by reviewers as rich and satisfying. Commonly used as a side for roasts, holiday meals, or weeknight dinners; praised for quick preparation and consistent results, though some customers note variability in seasoning and moisture level and packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- sweet cream
- milk with vitamin d
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, buttery-tasting mashed potatoes offering smooth texture with occasional small lumps, often described by reviewers as rich and satisfying. Commonly used as a side for roasts, holiday meals, or weeknight dinners; praised for quick preparation and consistent results, though some customers note variability in seasoning and moisture level and packaging.
Ingredients
Yukon Gold Potatoes, Milk With Vitamin D, Butter (sweet Cream, Salt). Water, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor (gum Arabic, Salt, Organic Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor), Black Pepper, Nisin Preparation (salt, Nisin, As An Antimicrobial). Contains Milk.
Check Member's Mark Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


