Is Member's Mark Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, buttery-tasting mashed potatoes offering smooth texture with occasional small lumps, often described by reviewers as rich and satisfying. Commonly used as a side for roasts, holiday meals, or weeknight dinners; praised for quick preparation and consistent results, though some customers note variability in seasoning and moisture level and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yukon Gold Potatoes, Milk With Vitamin D, Butter (sweet Cream, Salt). Water, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor (gum Arabic, Salt, Organic Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor), Black Pepper, Nisin Preparation (salt, Nisin, As An Antimicrobial). Contains Milk.

Check Member's Mark Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side Dish
Gluten Free? Member's Mark Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes | Spoonful