Is Member's Mark Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, buttery-tasting mashed potatoes offering smooth texture with occasional small lumps, often described by reviewers as rich and satisfying. Commonly used as a side for roasts, holiday meals, or weeknight dinners; praised for quick preparation and consistent results, though some customers note variability in seasoning and moisture level and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- milk with vitamin d
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, buttery-tasting mashed potatoes offering smooth texture with occasional small lumps, often described by reviewers as rich and satisfying. Commonly used as a side for roasts, holiday meals, or weeknight dinners; praised for quick preparation and consistent results, though some customers note variability in seasoning and moisture level and packaging.
Ingredients
Yukon Gold Potatoes, Milk With Vitamin D, Butter (sweet Cream, Salt). Water, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor (gum Arabic, Salt, Organic Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor), Black Pepper, Nisin Preparation (salt, Nisin, As An Antimicrobial). Contains Milk.
Check Member's Mark Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


