Is Meow Mix Tasty Layers Cat Food, Swirled Pate, Variety Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuna and Whitefish: Chicken, Fish Broth, Tuna, Ocean Whitefish, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Calcium Sulfate, Caramel Color, Taurine, Vitamins (vitamin E supplement, thiamine mononitrate, vitamin A supplement, niacin, D-calcium pantothenate, riboflavin supplement, pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin B12 supplement, folic acid, menadione sodium bisulfite complex (source of vitamin K activity), biotin), Salt, Choline Chloride, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite), Potassium Chloride, Carrageenan, Magnesium Sulfate. Chicken and Tuna: Chicken, Fish Broth, Tuna, Modified Tapioca Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Titanium Dioxide (color), Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Taurine , Vitamins (vitamin E supplement, thiamine mononitrate, vitamin A supplement, niacin, D-calcium pantothenate, riboflavin supplement, pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin B12 supplement, folic acid, menadione sodium bisulfite complex (source of vitamin K activity), biotin), Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Choline Chloride, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite), Potassium Chloride, Carrageenan, Magnesium Sulfate. Chicken and Turkey: Chicken, Chicken Broth, Tuna, Turkey, Modified Tapioca Starch, Titanium Dioxide (color), Natural Flavor, Calcium Sulfate, Taurine ,Vitamins (vitamin E supplement, thiamine mononitrate, vitamin A supplement, niacin, D-calcium pantothenate, riboflavin supplement, pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin B12 supplement, folic acid, menadione sodium bisulfite complex (source of vitamin K activity), biotin), Choline Chloride, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Fish Extract, Caramel Color, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Carrageenan, Magnesium Sulfate
Check Meow Mix Tasty Layers Cat Food, Swirled Pate, Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meow Mix Tasty Layers Cat Food, Swirled Pate, Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Frito-Lay Baked and Popped Mix Variety Pack Snack Chips, 18 Count Multipack
Crush Drink Mix Packets, Sugar Free, On The Go, Variety Pack
Nestle Abuelita Mexican Style Instant Hot Chocolate Cinco de Mayo Food Drink Mix, 11.287 oz, 16 Pack, Resealable Bag
Crystal Light With Caffeine Energizing Variety Pack - Peach Mango, Wild Strawberry, Citrus, Grape Drink Mix
Pure Kick Energy & Hydration Electrolyte Powdered Drink Mix Variety Pack, 30 Count Packets
Where to buy
Meow Mix Tasty Layers Cat Food, Swirled Pate, Variety Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


