Is Merchant Gourmet Spanish-Style Grains/Rice 250G Gluten Free?

Description
Ready to heat smoky Spanish style grain blend delivers smoky, savory notes with a balance of fluffy, slightly chewy textures; commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, accompaniment to grilled meats and vegetables. Customer reviews often cite preparation convenience and flavor, occasionally noting variable texture or strong seasoning.
Why it's not gluten free
- cooked wheatberries
- wheatberries
- cooked black barley
- barley
- yeast extract
cooked wheatberries
Dietitian noteWheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to heat smoky Spanish style grain blend delivers smoky, savory notes with a balance of fluffy, slightly chewy textures; commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, accompaniment to grilled meats and vegetables. Customer reviews often cite preparation convenience and flavor, occasionally noting variable texture or strong seasoning.
Ingredients
Cooked Wholegrain Brown Rice (41%) (Water, Wholegrain Brown Rice), Cooked Wheatberries (22%) (Water, Wheatberries ), Cooked Black Barley (14%) (Water, Barley ), Tomato Paprika Paste (8.8%) (Water, Tomato Paste, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Yeast Extract, Ground Paprika, Paprika Flakes, Red Pepper Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Paprika [0.3%]), Red Pepper (8.0%), Onion (4.0%), Olive Oil
Check Merchant Gourmet Spanish-Style Grains/Rice 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Merchant Gourmet Spanish-Style Grains/Rice 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Where to buy
Merchant Gourmet Spanish-Style Grains/Rice 250G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


