Is Meridian Brazilian Xim Xim Peanut Cooking Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soya sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Peanut, Ginger, Onions, Garlic, White Wine Vinegar, Soya Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Tomato Paste, Agave Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Stabiliser: Modified Maize Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrated, Salt, Parsley, Coriander Leaf, Pimento, Rosemary, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid
Check Meridian Brazilian Xim Xim Peanut Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meridian Brazilian Xim Xim Peanut Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
House Of Tsang Dipping Sauce Peanut Sauce Bangkok Padang - 11.5 Oz
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Bibigo Korean BBQ Marinade & Cooking Sauce Original -- 16.9 oz
Where to buy
Meridian Brazilian Xim Xim Peanut Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


