Is Meta Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • isolate whey protein
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein
  • bovine
  • salted butter
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • +1 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Nougat Layer (resistant dextrin [soluble corn fibre], hydrolyzed collagen [bovine], glycerine, milk protein, emulsifiers, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate, natural flavors, cocoa butter, sea salt, sunflower lecithin), Dark Chocolatey Coating Layers (vegetable oils [palm kernel oil and palm oil], erythritol, whey protein concentrate, inulin, alkalized cocoa powder, natural flavor, soy lecithin, stevia extract), Protein Caramel Layer (resistant dextrin [soluble corn fibre], salted butter [cream, salt], modified palm kernel oil, isolate whey protein, erythritol, natural flavors, skim milk powder, soy lecithin, carrageenan, stevia extract), Soy Protein Crisps Layer (textured soy protein, rice starch), and Dry Roasted and Unsalted Granulated Peanuts Layer (peanuts). Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy. May contain Eggs, Sesame, Tree nuts.

Check Meta Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep