Is Meta Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- hydrolyzed collagen
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Nougat Layer (resistant dextrin [soluble corn fibre], hydrolyzed collagen [bovine], glycerine, milk protein, emulsifiers, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate, natural flavors, cocoa butter, sea salt, sunflower lecithin), Dark Chocolatey Coating Layers (vegetable oils [palm kernel oil and palm oil], erythritol, whey protein concentrate, inulin, alkalized cocoa powder, natural flavor, soy lecithin, stevia extract), Protein Caramel Layer (resistant dextrin [soluble corn fibre], salted butter [cream, salt], modified palm kernel oil, isolate whey protein, erythritol, natural flavors, skim milk powder, soy lecithin, carrageenan, stevia extract), Soy Protein Crisps Layer (textured soy protein, rice starch), and Dry Roasted and Unsalted Granulated Peanuts Layer (peanuts). Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy. May contain Eggs, Sesame, Tree nuts.
Check Meta Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meta Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


