Is MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE BLEND, CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, QUESO QUESADILLA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- in cheddar cheese
- reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- reduced fat cheddar
in cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR, REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, REDUCED FAT ASADERO AND REDUCED FAT QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [IN CHEDDAR CHEESE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE BLEND, CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, QUESO QUESADILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE BLEND, CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, QUESO QUESADILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Trader Joe's Fancy Shredded Mexican Style Cheese Blend
About this product
Unknown · Flake


