Is MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE BLEND, CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, QUESO QUESADILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- in cheddar cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
- reduced fat cheddar
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
in cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR, REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, REDUCED FAT ASADERO AND REDUCED FAT QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [IN CHEDDAR CHEESE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE BLEND, CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, QUESO QUESADILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE BLEND, CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, QUESO QUESADILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Trader Joe's Fancy Shredded Mexican Style Cheese Blend
About this product
Unknown · Flake


