Is Mi Rancho Organic Tortilla Flour Whole Wheat Bag 6 Count - 14.4 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cultured organic wheat flour and
- organic whole wheat flour
- wheat
- cultured organic wheat starch
cultured organic wheat flour and
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Safflower Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Cream of Tartar, Sea Salt, Cultured Organic Wheat Flour and/or Cultured Organic Wheat Starch, Organic Cane Sugar, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Non-GMO Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sunflower Lecithin, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Guar Gum.
Check Mi Rancho Organic Tortilla Flour Whole Wheat Bag 6 Count - 14.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mi Rancho Organic Tortilla Flour Whole Wheat Bag 6 Count - 14.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Corn Yellow Non-GMO Bag 8 Count - 8.46 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Street Tacos Bag 12 Count - 11 Oz
Where to buy
Mi Rancho Organic Tortilla Flour Whole Wheat Bag 6 Count - 14.4 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Pouch


