Is Michelinas Ss Entree Michelina's Mediterranean Chicken Pasta Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum semolina
  • modified food starch
  • maltodextrin and natural flavor
  • yeast extract

durum semolina

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Durum Semolina (Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Water, Cooked White Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin And Natural Flavor), Carrots, Less Than 2% Of Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Bell Peppers, Balsamic Vinegar (With Water), Modified Food Starch, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Granulated Sugar, Canola Oil, Granulated Garlic, Mustard Flour, Yeast Extract, Spices, Xanthan Gum

Check Michelinas Ss Entree Michelina's Mediterranean Chicken Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Michelinas Ss Entree Michelina's Mediterranean Chicken Pasta is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go