Is Mie Sedaap Instant Noodles Cup Mi Goreng Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • 631
  • 627
  • 621

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle (Wheat Flour, Water, Refined Palm Oil (Antioxidant 319), Modified Starch (1420), Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621), Thickener (412), Stabiliser (451), Acidity Regulator (501), Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Colour (102)), Seasoning Mix (Sugar, Flavouring Mixes (Flavour, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Yeast Extract, Pepper Powder), Salt, Flavour Enhancers (621, 631, 627), Colour (150d), Anti-Caking Agent (551), Refined Palm Oil), Seasoning Oil (Palm Oil (Antioxidant (319)), Onion, Garlic, Red Onion, Chicken Fat, Flavouring, Fried Onion Paste), Chilli Sauce (Water, Chilli, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (260), Preservatives (211)), Sweet Soy Sauce (Sugar, Water, Salt, Soybean, Preservative (211)), Mixed Vegetables (Texturized Soy Protein, Dried Leek, Dried Carrot), Fried Onion (Onion, Palm Oil)

Check Mie Sedaap Instant Noodles Cup Mi Goreng against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mie Sedaap Instant Noodles Cup Mi Goreng is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltySpicy
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingOn The GoLunch