Is Millville Crunchy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These bars deliver a pronounced nutty-sweet flavor and a firm, crisp texture with noticeable clusters. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, included in packed lunches, or paired with coffee, they provide a quick bite between meals. Some buyers report variance in sweetness and crunch across packages and occasional size inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Sugar, Peanut Butter (dry Roasted Peanuts), High Oleic Canola Oil, Cereal Crisp (degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Flour, Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Dark Refiners Syrup, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains: Peanuts, Soy. May Contain Milk, Almonds, Eggs And Wheat.

Check Millville Crunchy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Millville Crunchy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go