Is Millville Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bars Cashew Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • cultured skim milk
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Ascorbicacid - A Preservative, Rosemary Extract), Cashew Butter (cashews, Sunflower Oil), Gum Arabic, Soy Lecithin, Yogurt Powder (cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Skim Milk), Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Sea Salt, Salt, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Dried Malt Extract (corn Syrup Solids, Barley Malt Extract), Natural Flavor (contains Milk), Almond Butter. Contains: Almonds, Cashews, Milk, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.

Check Millville Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bars Cashew against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go