Is MinaVit Women's Multivitamins & Minerals Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • beef gelatine
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • +5 more

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

capsule shell (beef gelatine, glycerol, colour: plain caramel), sunflower seed oil, magnesium oxide, ascorbic acid, evening primrose oil, starflower oil, dicalcium phosphate, vitamin e acetate, ferrous fumarate, nicotinamide, beeswax, zinc sulphate, aminobenzoic acid, maltodextrin, citrus bioflavonoid complex, thiamin mononitrate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, emulsifier: lecithins, calcium pantothenate, riboflavin, maize oil, beta carotene, manganese sulphate, copper sulphate, trisodium citrate, triglycerides, citric acid, chromium chloride, folic acid, sodium selenite, vitamin k, biotin, antioxidant: alpha-tocopherol, vitamin b12, vitamin d3,

Check MinaVit Women's Multivitamins & Minerals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast