Is Mini chocolate & chewy caramel treats, Rolo Gluten Free?

Description
Firm outer coating yields a smooth chocolate bite that gives way to a soft, chewy caramel center; flavor balances sweet caramel notes with cocoa depth. Commonly consumed as handheld snacks, bowl offerings at gatherings, movie-night treats, or used as baking toppings. Reviewers note satisfying chew, nostalgic taste, and occasional stickiness.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavours
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm outer coating yields a smooth chocolate bite that gives way to a soft, chewy caramel center; flavor balances sweet caramel notes with cocoa depth. Commonly consumed as handheld snacks, bowl offerings at gatherings, movie-night treats, or used as baking toppings. Reviewers note satisfying chew, nostalgic taste, and occasional stickiness.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavours, Sodium Carbonate, May Contain Wheat
Check Mini chocolate & chewy caramel treats, Rolo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini chocolate & chewy caramel treats, Rolo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Where to buy
Mini chocolate & chewy caramel treats, Rolo is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


