Is MINT COOKIE CRUNCH FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, MINT COOKIE CRUNCH Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK DERIVED PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTITOL SYRUP, SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SOLUBLE VEGETABLE FIBER, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL WITH TOCOPHEROLS (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), COCOA, WATER, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SPIRULINA POWDER (ADDED FOR COLOR), STEVIA EXTRACT.
Check MINT COOKIE CRUNCH FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, MINT COOKIE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINT COOKIE CRUNCH FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, MINT COOKIE CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


