Is Miso Tasty Rich & Spicy Glaze 150g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean
  • japanese red miso paste

soya bean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

japanese red miso paste

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Japanese red miso paste (40%) (water, SOYA bean, rice, salt, yeast, koji), sugar, rapeseed oil, rice vinegar (13%), paprika, chilli, acidity regulator: citric acid.

Check Miso Tasty Rich & Spicy Glaze 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Miso Tasty Rich & Spicy Glaze 150g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingTopping
Soy Free? Miso Tasty Rich & Spicy Glaze 150g | Spoonful