Is Miss Jones Baking Co. Whole Grain Monster Ready-to-bake Cookie Dough Gluten Free Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • rolled oats

rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to bake dough produces warm, soft cookies with crisp edges and a sweet chocolate flavor; texture is commonly reported as tender and chewy. People use it for fresh batches at home, parties, or as ice cream toppers. Reviews highlight convenience and good taste, with occasional inconsistency in baking results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (peanuts, Palm Oil, Salt), Rolled Oats, Butter. Brown Sugar, Tapioca Syrup Solids, Water, Candy Coated Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Tapioca Syrup, Gum Acacia, Colored With Turmeric Oleoresin, Colored With Spirulina Extract, Colored With Beet Juice, Carnauba Wax), Semi-sweet Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Caen Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Vegetable Fibers (chicory Root, Citrus, Lemon, Pea, Potato, Plantain, Norwegian Kelp), Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, Guar Gum, Monk Fruit Extract. Contains Peanuts, Milk, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts, Eggs.

Check Miss Jones Baking Co. Whole Grain Monster Ready-to-bake Cookie Dough Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoftOily
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking