Is Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Fajita Bag 8 Count - 8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • interesterified soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable tortillas offer a mild, slightly toasted flavor and a tender, flexible texture that folds without tearing. Commonly used for fajitas, wraps, quesadillas, and sandwiches, they reheat well on a skillet or in a microwave. Customer reviews note consistent softness and durability, with occasional variability in thickness and size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Food Starch, Whole Wheat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Powdered Cellulose, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Palm Oil), Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Lactic Acid, Sulfite), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Cellulose Gum, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Distilled Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Sucrose, Caramel Color, Canola Oil, Triglycerides, Dough Conditioners (Fumaric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite, Mono- And Diglycerides)

Check Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Fajita Bag 8 Count - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Fajita Bag 8 Count - 8 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking