Is Mon Cuisine Chicken Oriental Tender Chicken with Oriental Vegetables & Sauce with Rice Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • flavoring
  • natural flavoring
  • soy sauce

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FLAVORING [HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN FLOUR, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, GARLIC POWDER], SODIUM PHOSPHATE), COOKED RICE, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, MOLASSES, CARAMEL, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BEEF BASE (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING [SOY, CORN OR CANOLA OIL], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, CARROTS, BABY CORN, CELERY, BAMBOO SHOOTS, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM

Check Mon Cuisine Chicken Oriental Tender Chicken with Oriental Vegetables & Sauce with Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mon Cuisine Chicken Oriental Tender Chicken with Oriental Vegetables & Sauce with Rice is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go