Is Montreal Steak™ Spice 30 Minutes Marinade, La Grille Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- natural flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate), Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Refiners' Molasses, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Vinegar, Caramel Colour, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavour), Salt, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Dehydrated Garlic, Sherry Cooking Wine (Sherry Wine, Salt), Soybean Oil, Concentrated Mandarin Juice, Caramel Colour, Natural Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate
Check Montreal Steak™ Spice 30 Minutes Marinade, La Grille against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montreal Steak™ Spice 30 Minutes Marinade, La Grille in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
Ken's Steak House Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade 16 oz
Ken's Steak House Lite Caesar Salad Dressing & Marinade 16 fl oz
Dale's Seasoning, Steak Seasoning, 16 fl. oz. Bottle, Liquid Marinade
McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning 25% Less Sodium Montreal Steak - 3.18 Oz
Where to buy
Montreal Steak™ Spice 30 Minutes Marinade, La Grille is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


