Is Moodi Plant Protein Ball Choc Caramel Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • natural flavours
  • brown rice syrup

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (31%) (Soy Protein (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch), Faba Bean Protein), Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Choc (18%) (Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil, Coconut Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Rice Flour, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides)), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Desiccated Coconut, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Cashew, Natural Flavours (Caramel (0.5%)), Coconut Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Tapioca Starch, Vitamin E, Sea Salt, Vitamin B12, Chromium, Peanut , Almond

Check Moodi Plant Protein Ball Choc Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go