Is Morning Star Poultry LLC Chicken Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • eggs
  • brushed with egg
  • chicken broth
  • milk
  • chicken
  • butter

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Potatoes, Carrots, Celery, Peas, Milk, Chicken Broth, Butter, Pepper, Onion, Potato Flour, Rice, Onion Powder, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Celery Seed, Cayenne Pepper, Parsley, Flour, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening, Milk, Apple Cider Vinegar, Baking Powder, Sea Salt, Brushed With Egg. Contains Dairy, Wheat and Eggs.

Check Morning Star Poultry LLC Chicken Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch