Is Morrisons Butcher's Teriyaki Chicken Mini Fillets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey powder
  • chicken breast
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

honey powder

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (78%), Teriyaki Style Sauce Sachet (water, Brown Sugar, Mirin, Rice Vinegar, Cornflour, Salt, Soybean, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Spring Onion, Red Pepper, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Maize Starch, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Honey Powder, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Salt, White Pepper, Molasses Extract Powder, Ginger Extract, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Yeast Extract, Soybean, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin. Contains Soybean, Wheat, Barley. May Also Contain Other Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Morrisons Butcher's Teriyaki Chicken Mini Fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepCookingGrilling