Is Morrisons Butcher's Teriyaki Chicken Mini Fillets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (78%), Teriyaki Style Sauce Sachet (water, Brown Sugar, Mirin, Rice Vinegar, Cornflour, Salt, Soybean, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Spring Onion, Red Pepper, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Maize Starch, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Honey Powder, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Salt, White Pepper, Molasses Extract Powder, Ginger Extract, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Yeast Extract, Soybean, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin. Contains Soybean, Wheat, Barley. May Also Contain Other Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Morrisons Butcher's Teriyaki Chicken Mini Fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepCookingGrilling