Is Morrisons Low Calorie High Protein Salted Caramel Ice Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- caramel flavour sauce
- flavourings
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Caramel Flavour Sauce (11%) (Oligofructose, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Colours (Plain Caramel, Carotenes), Salt, Thickener (Carrageenan), Flavourings, Stabiliser (Sodium Citrate)), UHT Whipping Cream (Milk) (6%), Polydextrose, Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycoside), Sugar, Dried Egg White, Milk Proteins, Chicory Fibre, Flavourings (contains Milk, Soya, Wheat), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Plain Caramel), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Salt, Dried Skimmed Milk
Check Morrisons Low Calorie High Protein Salted Caramel Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Low Calorie High Protein Salted Caramel Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Rebel Salted Caramel Ice Cream
Where to buy
Morrisons Low Calorie High Protein Salted Caramel Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


