Is Morrisons Low Calorie High Protein Salted Caramel Ice Cream Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Caramel Flavour Sauce (11%) (Oligofructose, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Colours (Plain Caramel, Carotenes), Salt, Thickener (Carrageenan), Flavourings, Stabiliser (Sodium Citrate)), UHT Whipping Cream (Milk) (6%), Polydextrose, Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycoside), Sugar, Dried Egg White, Milk Proteins, Chicory Fibre, Flavourings (contains Milk, Soya, Wheat), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Plain Caramel), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Salt, Dried Skimmed Milk
Check Morrisons Low Calorie High Protein Salted Caramel Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Low Calorie High Protein Salted Caramel Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Morrisons Low Calorie High Protein Salted Caramel Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


