Is Morrisons Salmon & Edamame Sushi Selection Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salmon
  • fish
  • salmon & edamame sushi selection 2 salmon

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon & Edamame Sushi Selection 2 Salmon, 2 California Rolls With Sesame, Soft Cheese And Chive Filling, 2 Edamame Soybean Hosomaki Rolls And Soy Sauce. This Product Contains Alcohol. Ingredients: Cooked Sushi Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rice Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil), Salmon (fish) (18%), Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Sauce (2%) [water, Mayonnaise (rapeseed Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Chive, Salt, Not Seawed, Rice Wine Vinegar, Horseradish Powder, Mustard Powder, Rice Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce, Sesame Seeds, Edamame Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol], Chive, Salt, Nori Seaweed, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Rice Wine Vinegar, Horseradish Powder, Mustard Powder, Soy Sauce, Sesame Seeds, Edamame Soybeans, Salt Contains Fish, soybeans, Milk, Wheat. It may also contain Crustacean and Molluscs.

Check Morrisons Salmon & Edamame Sushi Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.