This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Morrisons Scottish Rough Oat Cakes Packed With Chunky Baked Oats Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Toasted, mildly sweet flavor with a coarse, crumbly texture that yields a firm crunch; commonly used as a base for cheeses, spreads, or dips and as a snack alongside soups. Customer reviews often note consistent crispness and good topping support, though some mention occasional crumbling and variable thickness between packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats (90%), Palm Oil, Salt, Raising Agent (sodium Carbonates). Contains: Oats.

Check Morrisons Scottish Rough Oat Cakes Packed With Chunky Baked Oats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDenseHard
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich
Gluten Free? Morrisons Scottish Rough Oat Cakes Packed With Chunky Baked Oats | Spoonful