Is Morrisons Taste Plant-based Eating 8 Choc Orange Cookies Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat

oat

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-orange cookies offering a pronounced citrus-chocolate flavor with a crisp, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, with tea or coffee, or packed in lunchboxes and easy portability overall. Customer reviews praise the flavor pairing and crunch while noting occasional uneven chocolate distribution and variable sweetness perception across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Oat Flour, Sugar, Chocolate Chips (17%), (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithins)), Palm Oil, Tapioca Flour, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oils, (rapessed, Palm), Palm Fats, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Silican Orange Peel, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Orange Thinkener (xanthan Gum), Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids). Contains: Oat. May Also Contain Nuts.

Check Morrisons Taste Plant-based Eating 8 Choc Orange Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast