Is Mott's Soft Baked Bars, Chocolate Chip, Made with Applesauce, 6 Count, 5.76 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- natural flavor
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Canola and Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Applesauce (apple puree, ascorbic acid [to protect color]), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Sugarcane Fiber, Chicory Root Extract, Fructose, Honey, Nonfat Milk. Contains 2% or less of: Egg Whites, Baking Powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Pectin, Natural Flavor.
Check Mott's Soft Baked Bars, Chocolate Chip, Made with Applesauce, 6 Count, 5.76 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mott's Soft Baked Bars, Chocolate Chip, Made with Applesauce, 6 Count, 5.76 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Partake Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies
MadeGood Gluten Free Vegan Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies - 4.25oz
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
Mott's Soft Baked Bars, Chocolate Chip, Made with Applesauce, 6 Count, 5.76 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


