Is MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINE CUT MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN CHEESES, MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN Lactose Free?

Description
Blend offers a mild, creamy base with subtle nutty, salty accents; fine-cut shreds melt evenly into a stretchy, slightly elastic texture, finishing with a light oiliness. Commonly used for pizza, pasta, casseroles and salads. Reviewers note reliable meltability and convenience, while occasional packaging clumping is reported by some customers occasionally.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Blend offers a mild, creamy base with subtle nutty, salty accents; fine-cut shreds melt evenly into a stretchy, slightly elastic texture, finishing with a light oiliness. Commonly used for pizza, pasta, casseroles and salads. Reviewers note reliable meltability and convenience, while occasional packaging clumping is reported by some customers occasionally.
Ingredients
Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Anti-caking Agent (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))
Check MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINE CUT MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN CHEESES, MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINE CUT MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN CHEESES, MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
Where to buy
MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINE CUT MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN CHEESES, MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


