Is Mr Kipling Choc Chip Breakfast Bakes Snack Cakes 4 pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- flavouring
- honey toasted oats
- oat flakes
- oats
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Sugar, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Glucose Syrup, Water, Vegetable Fibre, Honey Toasted Oats (Oat Flakes, Honey, Palm Oil, Water), Dried Egg, Bramley Apple Purée, Maize Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Colour (Plain Caramel), Soya Flour, Flavouring, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12
Check Mr Kipling Choc Chip Breakfast Bakes Snack Cakes 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling Choc Chip Breakfast Bakes Snack Cakes 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Where to buy
Mr Kipling Choc Chip Breakfast Bakes Snack Cakes 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


