Is Mrs. Grissom's Buffalo Chicken Cheese Dip, 12 Oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural butter type flavor
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
natural butter type flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Vegetable Oil (Soy, Canola Oil), Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk (Cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Sodium Citrate), Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg Yolks, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate Added As, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Sauce: (Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Salt, Water, Modified Food Starch, Canola Oil, Paprika, Vegetable Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (As ), Natural Butter Type Flavor, Garlic Powder), Contains: Eggs, Milk, Soy
Check Mrs. Grissom's Buffalo Chicken Cheese Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Grissom's Buffalo Chicken Cheese Dip, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip
Where to buy
Mrs. Grissom's Buffalo Chicken Cheese Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


