Is Mrs. Grissom's Buffalo Chicken Cheese Dip, 12 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter type flavor
  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

natural butter type flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Vegetable Oil (Soy, Canola Oil), Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk (Cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Sodium Citrate), Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg Yolks, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate Added As, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Sauce: (Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Salt, Water, Modified Food Starch, Canola Oil, Paprika, Vegetable Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (As ), Natural Butter Type Flavor, Garlic Powder), Contains: Eggs, Milk, Soy

Check Mrs. Grissom's Buffalo Chicken Cheese Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs. Grissom's Buffalo Chicken Cheese Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping