Is Mrs Grissoms Salads Cheese Salad, Pimento Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • anchovies
  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized processed american cheese
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Processed American Cheese (American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Artificial Color), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, and Artificial Color), Salad Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Egg Yolks, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor)), Pimentos (Pimentos, Water and Citric Acid), Red Pepper Puree (Bell Pepper, Water and Citric Acid), Nonfat Dry Milk, Tomato Puree (Tomatoes and Water), Worcestershire (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Gum (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, and Dextrose).

Check Mrs Grissoms Salads Cheese Salad, Pimento against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mrs Grissoms Salads Cheese Salad, Pimento is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping