Is Mrs Grissoms Salads Cheese Salad, Pimento Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Processed American Cheese (American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Artificial Color), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, and Artificial Color), Salad Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Egg Yolks, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor)), Pimentos (Pimentos, Water and Citric Acid), Red Pepper Puree (Bell Pepper, Water and Citric Acid), Nonfat Dry Milk, Tomato Puree (Tomatoes and Water), Worcestershire (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Gum (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, and Dextrose).
Check Mrs Grissoms Salads Cheese Salad, Pimento against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Grissoms Salads Cheese Salad, Pimento in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
Mrs. Cubbison's 100% Parmesan Cheese Baked Cheese Crisps
Marzetti Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz.
Mrs. Renfros Gourmet Sauce Medium Nacho Cheese Jar - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Mrs Grissoms Salads Cheese Salad, Pimento is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


