Is M&S Food Colin The Caterpillar Chocolate Cake Jar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- humectant glycerol pasteurised egg
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Ganache (33%) (sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier, Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Butter (milk), Double Cream (milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Glucose Syrup, Water, Salt), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Wheatflour Contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Humectant Glycerol Pasteurised Egg, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil - Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (milk), Comflour, Cocoa Mass, Unsalted Butter (milk), Dried Skimmed Milk Butter Oil (milk), Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Emulsifier, Soya Lecithin, E481, Flavourings, Salt, Dried Egg White, Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid. Contains Soya, Milk, Wheatflour, Gluten.
Check M&S Food Colin The Caterpillar Chocolate Cake Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Colin The Caterpillar Chocolate Cake Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
M&S Food Colin The Caterpillar Chocolate Cake Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


