Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Cake Soy Free?

Description
Dense, rich chocolate fudge cake offers a moist, fudgy texture and pronounced cocoa flavor, commonly served as an after-dinner dessert or celebratory treat; customers praise its indulgent taste and moist crumb, while some occasionally note dryness or overly sweet frosting, and sometimes variable portion sizing across purchases and delivery times.
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, rich chocolate fudge cake offers a moist, fudgy texture and pronounced cocoa flavor, commonly served as an after-dinner dessert or celebratory treat; customers praise its indulgent taste and moist crumb, while some occasionally note dryness or overly sweet frosting, and sometimes variable portion sizing across purchases and delivery times.
Ingredients
Sugar, Icing Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Water, Rice Flour, Butter (milk), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Tapioca Starch, Fat Reduced, Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose (milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Golden Syrup (invert Sugar Syrup), Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agent: E501, E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Thickener: Xanthan Gum. Salt, Emulsifier: E481, E475, E471, Flavouring. Contains Milk. Not Suitable For Nut And Peanut Allergy Sufferers.
Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
About this product
Snack · Slice


