Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Tiger Loaf Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg white
  • egg
  • riboflavin
  • pantothenic acid
  • e920
  • calcium carbonate
  • +3 more

dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, crackled crust contrasts with a soft, airy interior and a mild, slightly sweet flavor; commonly used for sandwiches, toasting and with soups. Customer reviews praise the crust texture and sandwich suitability, while noting occasional inconsistency in crust crispness and sporadic dryness between loaves, but many still consider it versatile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Cornflour), Water, Sunflower Oil, Yeast (yeast, Vitamin D Yeast), Bamboo Fibre, Sugar, Stabiliser: E464, Xanthan Gum, Dried Egg White, Humectant: Glycerol, Psyllium Husk Powder, Salt, Fermented Maize Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Flour Treatment Agent: E920, Vitamins (niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Folic Acid). Contains Egg.

Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Tiger Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildSweet
Texture
CrunchySoftLight
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSoup