Is M&S Food Smoky Bean & Egg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • soft cheese
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • boiled egg
  • free range yogurt

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boiled Egg (33%), Black Beans (22%), Borlotti Beans (22%), Free Range Yogurt (milk) (6%), Tomatoes, Sour Cream (milk) (3%), Red Wine Vinegar, Soft Cheese (milk), Vegetable Oil, Sunflower/rapeseed, Red Wine Vinegar, Smoked Paprika, Chipotle Chillies, Coriander, Lime Juice, Tomato Paste, Oregano, Cumin, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaves. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check M&S Food Smoky Bean & Egg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepLunchOn The Go