Is M&S Minced Beef and Onion Shortcrust Pastry Pie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- wheatflour
- wheat
- contains gluten
- yeast extract
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheatflour Contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cooked Minced Beef (19%), Water, Onions, Pork Lard, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Roast Beef Stock (water, Roast Beef Bones, Beef, Yeast Extract, Salt), Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg, Salt, Tomato Paste, Caramelised Sugar, Butter (milk), Ground Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, Gluten, Egg, Milk.
Check M&S Minced Beef and Onion Shortcrust Pastry Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Minced Beef and Onion Shortcrust Pastry Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Honey Mustard and Onion Pretzel Sticks, 7 Oz
LonoLife Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
Where to buy
M&S Minced Beef and Onion Shortcrust Pastry Pie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


