Is Mug Shot Comforting Chicken & Sweetcorn Noodles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavourings
di-glycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Noodles [durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White, Salt], Dried Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Natural Flavourings (contain Wheat, Barley), Palm Oil, Dried Sweetcorn, Dried Mushrooms, Salt, Milk Proteins, Dried Chives, Acid (citric Acid), Dried Coriander, Ground Black Pepper, Stabiliser (dipotassium Phosphate), Emulsifier (mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids). Contains Wheat, Egg and Barley. It may also contain Gluten, Soya and Mutard.
Check Mug Shot Comforting Chicken & Sweetcorn Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mug Shot Comforting Chicken & Sweetcorn Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Maruchan Yakisoba Home-Style Japanese Noodles Chicken Flavor 4oz CTN
About this product
Noodle · Dried


