Is Mug Shot Veg Pot Spicy Mexican Pasta Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum whole wheat semolina
- fortified wheatflour
- durum wheat semolina
- wheatflour
- natural flavourings
durum whole wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dried Pasta (Durum Whole Wheat Semolina , Durum Wheat Semolina ), Potato Starch, Chicory Fibre, Dried Green And Red Pepper, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavourings (Contain Celery), Maltodextrin, Ground Spices (Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Chilli Powder, Coriander), Red Kidney Beans, Tomato, Red Pepper Powder, Sweetcorn, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Salt, Whey Powder (From Milk), Fortified Wheatflour (Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)
Check Mug Shot Veg Pot Spicy Mexican Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mug Shot Veg Pot Spicy Mexican Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN
MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE
Trader Joe's Spicy Mexican- Style Riced Cauliflower
Classico Spicy Tomato and Basil Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Jar
Where to buy
Mug Shot Veg Pot Spicy Mexican Pasta is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


