Is Mug Shot Wild Mushroom Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein
  • milk
  • from milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavourings

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Chicory Fibre, Natural Flavourings (contain Milk), Salt, Dried Wild Mushrooms (1.8%), Sugar, Milk Protein, Onion Powder, Dried Mushrooms (0.8%), Mushroom Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Dried Parsley, Ground Black Pepper For allergens see ingredients in bold

Check Mug Shot Wild Mushroom Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mug Shot Wild Mushroom Soup is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
EarthySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep