Is MULTI FOR WOMEN 55+ - 60 TABS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12 10 mcg
  • vitamin b1
  • biotin
  • vitamin b2
  • +8 more

vitamin b12 10 mcg

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medicinal (1 Tablet Contains), : Vitamin A (Beta Carotene In Carrot), Iu, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol In S, Cerevisiae), Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols (Sunflower) In Organic Brown Rice), Choline (Choline Bitartrate), Mg, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid In Organic Orange), Niacin 10 Mg, Zinc (Rice Amino Acid Chelate), Pantothenic Acid (Calcium Pantothenate In Organic Brown Rice), Vitamin B6 P5p In Organic Brown Rice 3 Mg, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin 5'-Phosphate Sodium In Organic Brown Rice) 2,5 Mg, Potassium (Mineral Bound S, Cerevisiae) 1,5 Mg, Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hcl In S, Cerevisiae) 1 Mg, Manganese (Mineral Bound S, Cerevisiae) 500 Mcg, Biotin (In Organic Brown Rice) 150 Mcg, Folate (5-Mthf In Broccoli) 100 Mcg, Copper / Cuivre (Mineral Bound S, Cerevisiae) 75 Mcg, Chromium (Mineral Bound S, Cerevisiae) 60 Mcg, Molybdenum (Mineral Bound S, Cerevisiae) 30 Mcg, Iodine (Mineral Bound S, Cerevisiae), 25 Mcg, Selenium (Mineral Bound S, Cerevisiae) 25 Mcg, Vitamin B12 10 Mcg, Green Tea Leaf Extract 125 Non-medicinal Cellulose (Protective Coating), Silica, Stearic Acid

Check MULTI FOR WOMEN 55+ - 60 TABS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MULTI FOR WOMEN 55+ - 60 TABS is available at 3 retailers

Spud CaNational NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go