Is MULTIFACTORS WOMENS MULTIVITAMIN - 90 VCAPS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 17 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • digestive enzymes
  • inositol
  • calcium
  • cholecalciferol
  • +13 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamins, Vitamin C (Calcium Ascorbate), Pantothenic Acid (Calcium-d-pantothenate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride/pyridoxal-5-phosphate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacin (Nicotinic Acid), Niacinamide, Vitamin A (Palmitate), Beta Carotene, Folic Acid (Folate), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Biotin, Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin K2 (Menaquinone), Mk-7 (From Natto Bean), Minerals, Calcium (Carbonate/citrate), Magnesium (Aspartate), Iron (Ferrous Bisglycinate), Zinc (Citrate), Citrate, Manganese (Citrate), Boron (Citrate), Copper (Gluconate), Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Chromium (Polynicotinate), Selenium (Selenomethionine), Vanadium (Hvp Chelate), Molybdenum (Citrate), Additional, Rhodiola Extract (Rhodiola Rosea), Root, Standardized To 3,5% Rosavins, Green Tea Extract (Camellia Sinensis), Leaf, Standardized To 45% Egcg, Berryrichtm Powder Extract (Fruit), Grape, Pomegranate, Strawberry, Cranberry, Blueberry, Raspberry, Bilberry, Cranberry 36:1 Extract (Vaccinium Macrocarpon), Fruit, Choline, Inositol, Betaine Hci, Coenzyme Q10 (Yeast Or Bacteria), Digestive Enzymes, Amylase (Aspergillus Oryzae), Protease (Aspergillus Oryzae), Lipase (Aspergillus Niger), Cellulase (Trichoderma Reesei), Indole-3-carbinol, Lutein (Tagetes Erecta), Oleoresin, Hvp: Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein

Check MULTIFACTORS WOMENS MULTIVITAMIN - 90 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MULTIFACTORS WOMENS MULTIVITAMIN - 90 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfastMeal Prep