Is Muscle Nation High Protein Bar Choc Honeycomb 70g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honeycomb chips
  • milk solids
  • honeycomb flavour
  • no added sugar milk choc
  • milk protein concentrate
  • 160a
  • glycerol
  • natural flavours
  • hydrolysed collagen

honeycomb chips

Dietitian note

Honeycomb refers to the mass of hexagonal prismatic wax cells built by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (46%) [Hydrolysed Collagen, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt)], No Added Sugar Milk Choc (20%) [Maltitol, Vegetable Fat, Soy Protein, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Milk Solids (5%), Natural Flavours], Sorbitol, Glycerol, Water, Honeycomb Flavour, Honeycomb Chips (1%), Vegetable Oil, Natural Plant Extract (Carthamus), Natural Colour (150a, 160a), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Steviol Glycosides.

Check Muscle Nation High Protein Bar Choc Honeycomb 70g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep